•  00-Artists-in-Residence_Eingang-Bethanien.jpg

    Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, 2011.

  •  02-Artists-in-Residence_Offene-Ateliers.jpg

    Open studios, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, studio Maryam Najd, 2011.

  •  04_Artists_in_Residence_Thabiso_Sekgala.jpg

    Thabiso Sekgala, untitled (detail); from the series Homeland, 2010-2011. -in memoriam-

  •  03-Artists-in-Residence_Zaccagnini.jpg

    Carla Zaccagnini working on Impossible but Necessary: Après-coup, Berlin, 2013.

  •  06_Artists_in_Residence_Prajakta_Potnis.jpg

    Prajakta Potnis, chopped, 2014. Found chopping board, found U-bend copper pipes with acrylic light box, 29 x 15 x 15 inch. Installation view, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, 2014.

  •  07_Artists_in_Residence_Stary_Mwaba.jpg

    Stary Mwaba, Copper, Cobalt and Manganese Cabbage, 2014. Installation view, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, 2014.

  •  05_Artists_in_Residence_Nguyen_Thi_Thanh_Ma.jpg

    Nguyen Thi Thanh Mai, Another World, 2016. Installation view, Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, 2016.

prev Pause next

Artists in Residence

read more

KfW Stiftung runs an artists-in-residence programme in collaboration with Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin, offering up-and-coming artists from Latin America, Africa, the Middle East and Asia the opportunity to stay in Berlin for twelve months. The programme aims to stimulate art production, experiments and critical reflection as well as to encourage exchange among people working in arts and culture. The infrastructure and the international environment of Künstlerhaus Bethanien provide a platform for this purpose. The artists-in-residence programme facilitates international networking and addresses the need to challenge geographic and cultural impacts, which in turn leads to new ways of thinking and working. Each grant holder is honoured with an exhibition at Künstlerhaus Bethanien and a catalogue. 

Fellows

2017/18
Vartan Avakian
Ahmed Ghoneimy

2016/17 
Orawan Arunrak (Thailand)
Matheus Rocha Pitta (Brazil) 

2015/16 
Salwa Aleryani (Yemen) 
Nguyen Thi Thanh Mai (Vietnam) 

2014/15 
Khvay Samnang (Cambodia) 
Stary Mwaba (Zambia) 

2014 
Prajakta Potnis (India) 
Regina José Galindo (Guatemala) 

2013/14 
Carla Zaccagnini (Argentina/Brazil) 
Thabiso Sekgala (South Africa) 

Selection procedure

Internationally renowned curators, critics and artists working in different regions of Africa, Asia, Latin America and the Middle East nominate aspiring young artists. Direct applications are not accepted. A jury of experts decides on the submitted entries. 

Jury 2016 
David Elliott (Curator, Berlin), Dr. Marie-Hélène Gutberlet (KfW Stiftung), Dr. Yvette Mutumba (Weltkulturen Museum, Frankfurt/Main), Christoph Tannert (Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin) 

Jury 2015 
Peter Gorschlüter (Museum für Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt on Main) Dr. Matthias Mühling (Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Munich), Dr. Nicola Müllerschön (KfW Stiftung), Christoph Tannert (Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin) 

Jury 2013/14 
Ariane Beyn (Berliner Künstlerprogramm des DAAD), Anselm Franke (Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin), Dr. Nicola Müllerschön (KfW Stiftung), Christoph Tannert (Künstlerhaus Bethanien Berlin)

Künstlerhaus Bethanien
Ateliers und Büros: Kohlfurter Straße 41-43
Schauraum: Kottbusser Straße 10
10999 Berlin

Dr. Nicola Müllerschön 
Programme Manager Arts & Culture